Employment discrimination
[…] Forty years later, Monster Energy purchased the business that was run by Hubert’s descendants.  Thereafter, Monster Energy used Hubert’s name and story to market some of its juice, lemonade, and soda products.  Hubert’s descendants demanded that Monster pay for the use of Hubert’s publicity.  In the end, the court found that the right to use Hubert’s publicity was not included in the deal.

The issues, terms and information I was able to find regarding right of publicity in California cover living individuals as well as family members of the deceased.  In addition to California Civil Code Section 3344 which covers living persons, I also found that California Code, Civil Code – CIV § 3344.1 (a)(1) covers the deceased and states, “any person who uses a deceased personality’s name, voice, signature, photograph, or likeness in any manner, or in products, merchandise, or goods, or for purposes of advertising or selling, or soliciting purchases of, products, merchandise, goods, or services without prior consent from the person or persons specified…shall be liable for any damages sustained by the person or persons injured as a result thereof.  In terms of limitations for CIV § 3344.1, section € states, “if any deceased personality does not transfer his or her rights under this section by contract, or by means of a trust or testament instrument, and there are no surviving persons as described in subdivision (d), then the right set forth in subdivision (a) shall terminate.

I believe that the culture of where I live in California has significant impact on the laws of right of publicity in my state as California is where the world’s biggest film industry is located.